DCRRC MLK 5K and JFK 20K 2007--01

Capital Crescent Trail, Washington DC to Bethesda MD and back
Saturday, January 13, 2007

Dan Eddy, 55, ran faster than runners half his age -- and everyone else -- to win the MLK 5K on its new course out and back on the Capital Crescent Trail from Georgetown.

Among women, Masha Berge, new to local running, scored her first win.

In the JFK 20K, perennial winner Ted Poulos took another gold, ahead of Ben Danforth.

Patricia Zerfas outran Toni Marie Diegoli for the women's win.

Early (~8:30 am) starters resulted in an unusually large number of extra finish times, and a huge turnout of first-time DCRRC racers -- 132 -- yielded a bumper crop of unreturned finish cards.

Race director Daryl Knuth thanks his volunteers: Team in Training, Greg Chaconas, Dan DiFonzo, Mark Drosky, Ed Grant, David Harrell, James Scarborough, Bob Thurston, and Jay Wind.

Click Here for Photos

      DCRRC MLK 5K, Capital Crescent Trail,  Washington DC
Saturday, January 13, 2007
### Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ------------------- - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- -----------
1 Dan Eddy M 55 Alexandria VA 18:22 1 1 M
2 Joe Schoenbauer M 25 Washington DC 18:28 2 2 M
3 Masaki Ito M 41 Falls Church VA 18:28 3 3 M
4 George Lane M 40 Ashburn VA 18:28 4 1 M40-49
5 Greg Pece M 35 Arlington VA 18:36 5 1 M30-39
6 Paul Ryan M 56 Arlington VA 18:45 6 1 M50-59
7 S.G. Wills M 45 Washington DC 19:09 7 2 M40-49
8 Tim Arnade M 50 Arlington VA 19:35 8 2 M50-59
9 Will Fortier M 29 Washington DC 19:49 9 1 M20-29
10 Steve Robinson M 51 Herndon VA 20:02 10 3 M50-59
11 Masha Berge F 17 Potomac MD 20:04 1 1 F
12 Andrea Kaltenbaugh F 33 Springfield VA 20:07 2 2 F
13 Mike Glover M 46 Falls Church VA 20:30 11 3 M40-49
14 Jim Noone M 62 Fairfax VA 20:47 12 1 M60-69
15 John Brittain M 62 Alexandria VA 20:51 13 2 M60-69
16 Dan Maguire M 34 Great Falls VA 20:57 14 2 M30-39
17 Kathleen McFarlane F 37 Ashburn VA 21:14 3 3 F
18 Gian C. Mazcour M 24 Washington DC 21:26 15 2 M20-29
19 Amy Seldin F 40 Arlington VA 21:30 4 1 F40-49
20 Jarret MacDonald M 27 Arlington VA 21:35 16 3 M20-29
21 Michael Wegner M 10 Columbia MD 22:28 17 1 M19&under
22 Bill Gibson M 30 Centreville VA 22:28 18 3 M30-39
23 Laura FitzPatrick F 41 Arlington VA 22:37 5 2 F40-49
24 Casey Schmidt M 25 22:38 19
25 Thomas Skelly M 54 Arlington VA 22:48 20
26 Sonny Barber M 65 Falls Church VA 22:48 21 3 M60-69
27 Bill Tracy M 53 Burke VA 22:55 22
28 Freyda Greenberg F 57 Falls Church VA 22:57 6 1 F50-59
29 Jonathan Breedlove M 30 Herndon VA 23:03 23
30 Sheryl Kimball F 42 Oak Hill VA 23:06 7 3 F40-49
31 Jon Palks M 57 Bowie MD 23:15 24
32 Mike Beachler M 28 McLean VA 23:18 25
33 Kelly McFarlane F 36 Ft Myer VA 23:21 8 1 F30-39
34 Wade Spann M 24 Clifton VA 23:24 26
35 Nicholas Ogren M 24 Washington DC 23:28 27
36 Meghan Caldwell F 25 Washington DC 23:29 9 1 F20-29
37 Unknown Runner 23:39
Unknown Runner 23:46
38 Randy Milch M 48 Bethesda MD 23:54 28
39 Mike Bigman M 48 Springfield VA 24:03 29
40 Anthony Sykes M 43 Lanham MD 24:12 30
41 Susan Aaronson F 52 Arlington VA 24:15 10 2 F50-59
42 Jenna Corucci F 25 Arlington VA 24:18 11 2 F20-29
43 Richard J. Lee M 25 Washington DC 24:19 31
44 Jim Verdier M 64 Alexandria VA 24:23 32
45 Jennifer Nowicki F 32 Springfield VA 24:27 12 2 F30-39
46 Kathy Crewe F 28 Arlington VA 24:31 13 3 F20-29
47 Marin Reynes F 23 Arlington VA 24:35 14
48 Mary Cook F 27 McLean VA 24:42 15
49 Henry Otto M 47 Kensington MD 24:47 33
50 Dan Kallemyn M 55 Upper Marlboro MD 24:47 34
51 Amanda Hale F 29 Bethesda MD 24:54 16
52 Jessica Pifer F 28 New York NY 24:56 17
53 John Slotman M 29 Alexandria VA 24:56 35
54 Karen Falzone F 24 Springfield PA 24:58 18
55 Maureen Hodges F 39 Arlington VA 25:01 19 3 F30-39
56 Adam Zimmerman M 24 Washington DC 25:03 36
57 Meaghen Fenton F 24 Washington DC 25:03 20
58 Kathleen Wegner F 41 Columbia MD 25:23 21
59 Estelle Carpentier F 27 Arlington VA 25:25 22
60 Adrienne Izzo F 24 Arlington VA 25:26 23
61 Bob Nelson M 60 Arlington VA 25:43 37
62 Mary Hazzard F 43 Arlington VA 25:44 24
63 Unknown Runner 25:56
64 Mike Murray M 27 Arlington VA 25:57 38
65 Omeed Jafari M 24 Arlington VA 25:58 39
66 Tim Hurt M 48 McLean VA 26:08 40
67 Alisa Key F 36 Arlington VA 26:08 25
68 Christine Telyan F 24 Washington DC 26:14 26
69 Mocha Lee F 36 Greenbelt MD 26:20 27
70 Meredith McBride F 27 Falls Church VA 26:28 28
71 Britta Ricker F 23 Alexandria VA 26:32 29
72 Jarrod Bruner M 30 Lorton VA 26:33 41
73 Karl Donerson M 41 Springfield VA 26:34 42
74 Cindy Boczon F 48 Denton MD 26:47 30
74 Alyssa Lechmanik F 23 Arlington VA 26:54 31
75 Hiroki Iwahashi M 52 Fairfax VA 27:23 43
76 Shirley Sameshima F 40 Washington DC 27:27 32
77 Alexander Liebowitz M 66 Washington DC 27:47 44
78 Vernetta Gorham F 42 Washington DC 27:50 33
79 Unknown Runner 28:01
80 Bill Guey-Lee M 58 Arlington VA 28:03 45
81 Todd Fehrmann M 39 Reston VA 28:04 46
82 Erin Gardner F 23 Chevy Chase MD 28:07 34
83 Jen Gibson F 29 Centreville VA 28:09 35
84 Tim Weinheimer M 38 Washington DC 28:17 47
85 Lyle Ganz M 25 Silver Spring MD 28:24 48
86 Corinne Grimaldi F 26 Arlington VA 28:40 36
87 Jeanine Davis F 40 Temple Hills MD 29:05 37
88 Christine Schiller F 32 Reston VA 29:34 38
89 Maritza Gibson F 27 Woodbridge VA 29:37 39
90 Kevin Wagner M 8 Columbia MD 29:46 49 2 M19&under
91 Iprita Das F 29 Arlington VA 29:54 40
92 Sharyn Gordon F 48 Mitchellville MD 30:07 41
93 Sacha Hales F 31 Arlington VA 30:15 42
94 Rachel Bonistalli F 34 Arlington VA 30:19 43
95 Alice Wiesner F 36 Vienna VA 30:19 44
96 Beth Goulston F 34 Arlington VA 30:20 45
97 Jennifer Kovanovic F 26 Takoma Park MD 30:21 46
98 Aaron Grad M 26 Takoma Park MD 30:21 50
99 Meegan McNay F 33 Washington DC 30:22 47
100 Patricia Volin F 53 Sparta NJ 30:28 48 3 F50-59
101 Ruth Woollett F 48 Arlington VA 30:33 49
102 Malia Kishore F 41 Great Falls VA 30:43 50
103 Phil Humnicky M 36 Silver Spring MD 30:45 51
104 Jamie Bradfield F 35 Silver Spring MD 31:17 51
105 Alicia Stanley F 29 Arlington VA 31:21 52
106 Mike Wilburn M 55 Silver Spring MD 31:27 52
107 Roger Burkhart M 69 Gaithersburg MD 31:34 53
108 Unknown Runner 31:35
109 Tina Burk F 33 Fairfax VA 31:36 53
110 Robert Furlow M 62 Arlington VA 31:37 54
111 Stephanie Wu F 24 Arlington VA 31:38 54
112 Unknown Runner 31:40
113 Unknown Runner 31:41
114 Unknown Runner 31:42
115 Valerie Dachary-Bru F 37 Silver Spring MD 31:43 55
116 Amy Kudwa F 27 Arlington VA 32:00 56
117 Unknown Runner 32:04
118 Unknown Runner 32:05
119 Ayis Pyrros M 29 Chicago IL 32:06 55
120 Beth Klee F 34 Arlington VA 32:10 57
121 Linda Abonyo F 30 Washington DC 32:13 58
122 Lynn Swanson F 38 Arlington VA 32:20 59
123 Tom Harmon M 52 Manassas VA 32:20 56
124 Nancy McKenna F 40 Alexandria VA 32:40 60
125 Missy Ivans F 37 Arlington VA 32:42 61
126 Will Baird M 38 Alexandria VA 32:44 57
127 Liz Rivard F 23 Arlington VA 32:45 62
128 Sean Mullin M 29 Chevy Chase MD 32:46 58
129 Unknown Runner 33:11
130 Antoinette DiVittonio F 29 Arlington VA 33:11 63
131 Sharon McKew F 48 Vienna VA 33:21 64
132 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 33:30 59
Unknown Runner 33:31
133 Sheronda Dorsey F 40 Fredericksburg VA 33:45 65
134 Marsha Rose F 32 Alexandria VA 33:48 66
Unknown Runner 33:54
135 Carol Ann Pisciotta F 37 Silver Spring MD 34:25 67
136 Janice Bashford F 30 Washington DC 35:08 68
137 Erica Mitchell F 33 Washington DC 35:08 69
138 Karen Lee F 25 Silver Spring MD 35:31 70
139 Mariam Harsini F 29 McLean VA 35:36 71
140 Patrice Wilson F 33 Fairfax VA 37:16 72
141 Ruhiyyih Dannells F 27 Arlington VA 37:18 73
142 Sue Gibson F 59 Somers Point NJ 37:50 74
Unknown Runner 38:37
143 Katie Hawkins F 24 Washington DC 38:55 75
144 Michelle Canaria F 21 College Park MD 38:57 76
145 Anita Kishna F 29 Rockville MD 39:45 77
146 Unknown Runner 41:25
147 Jen Charron F 28 Washington DC 41:26 78
148 Jessica Selin-Williams & MEG F 39 Washington DC 55:14 79

DCRRC JFK 20K, Capital Crescent Trail, Washington DC
Saturday, January 13, 2007
### Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ------------------- - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- -----------
1 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 1:16:26 1 1 M
2 Ben Danforth M 27 Arlington VA 1:16:47 2 2 M
3 Unknown Runner 1:17:37
4 Kevin D'Amanda M 44 Bethesda MD 1:17:59 3 3 M
5 Jim Wright M 57 Gaithersburg MD 1:20:15 4 1 M50-59
6 Benny Wijatno M 25 Arlington VA 1:21:30 5 1 M20-29
7 Unknown Runner 1:21:38
8 Dan DiFonzo M 43 Rockville MD 1:21:50 6 1 M40-49
9 Matt Anderson M 37 Fairfax VA 1:22:00 7 1 M30-39
10 Matt Rodjom M 27 Arlington VA 1:23:37 8 2 M20-29
11 Joshua Segal M 31 Washington DC 1:24:19 9 2 M30-39
12 Greg Behrmann M 41 Stevensville MD 1:24:58 10 2 M40-49
13 Unknown Runner
14 Unknown Runner
15 Roberto Rodriguez M 51 Arlington VA 1:25:28 11 2 M50-59
16 Jeff Radgowski M 38 Portland ME 1:25:35 12 3 M30-39
17 Unknown Runner
18 Bill Bondurant M 35 Herndon VA 1:25:56 13
19 Bill Stahr M 46 The Plains VA 1:26:05 14 3 M40-49
20 Robert Kirk M 50 Washington DC 1:26:18 15 3 M50-59
21 Patricia Zerfas F 44 Kensington MD 1:26:29 1 1 F
22 Hector Montesinos M 43 Takoma Park MD 1:27:05 16
23 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 1:27:06 2 2 F
24 Ben Richter M 50 Washington DC 1:27:22 17
25
26 Michael Lu M 41 Bethesda MD 1:27:48 18
Unknown Runner 1:27:52
27 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 1:29:00 19
28 Dave Toellner M 43 Bethesda MD 1:29:19 20
29 Karen Marie Dickerson F 21 Springfield VA 1:29:26 3 3 F
30 Tom Winkert M 41 Potomac MD 1:29:55 21
31 Allen Vaughn M 56 Stafford VA 1:29:56 22
32 Lou Shapiro M 65 Silver Spring MD 1:30:07 23 1 M60-69
33 Betty Blank F 53 Falls Church VA 1:30:08 4 1 F50-59
34 Barry Hauptman M 43 Bethesda MD 1:30:38 24
35 Jeanette Dumbrell F 37 Falls Church VA 1:30:48 5 1 F30-39
36 Nicholas Panebianco M 43 Beltsville MD 1:31:10 25
37 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 1:31:31 26
38 Dan Phillips M 37 Takoma Park MD 1:31:46 27
39 Jim Lopez M 36 Washington DC 1:31:59 28
40 Kevin Dopart M 50 Washington DC 1:32:40 29
41 John Haubert M 64 Alexandria VA 1:33:01 30 2 M60-69
42 Max Huffman M 33 Alexandria VA 1:33:25 31
43 Bob Selin-Williams M 39 Washington DC 1:33:28 32
44 Christopher Johnston M 43 Arlington VA 1:33:32 33
45 Norm Coleman M 62 Chevy Chase MD 1:33:57 34 3 M60-69
46 Mark Harrison M 52 Washington DC 1:33:58 35
47 Gary Chidester M 59 Dale City VA 1:34:21 36
48 Geoff Patterson M 22 Arlington VA 1:34:33 37 3 M20-29
49 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 1:35:33 38
50 Unknown Runner 1:36:23
51 Kristin Dahling F 30 Washington DC 1:36:26 6 2 F30-39
52 James Hozik M 61 Great Falls VA 1:36:32 39
53 Graham Spiller M 22 Arlington VA 1:36:33 40
54 Craig Guffey M 37 College Park MD 1:36:41 41
55 Grace Chan F 37 Arlington VA 1:36:41 7 3 F30-39
56 Keith Hosman M 52 Dale City VA 1:36:51 42
57 Debbie Daughtry F 49 Clifton VA 1:37:04 8 1 F40-49
58 Bernie Gallagher M 66 Fairfax VA 1:37:16 43
59 Michael Zamore M 35 Washington DC 1:37:35 44
60 Stephen C. Henn M 34 Washington DC 1:37:35 45
61 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 1:38:32 46
62 Andrew Feng M 38 Arlington VA 1:38:44 47
63 Rodger Patocki M 44 Bethesda MD 1:38:56 48
64 Karen Talley F 23 Arlington VA 1:39:27 9 1 F20-29
65 Tim Boyer M 40 Washington DC 1:39:39 49
66 Manuela Renata Carvalho F 52 Washington DC 1:41:06 10 2 F50-59
67 Ian Heavers M 27 Arlington VA 1:41:17 50
68 Mike McCann M 47 Annandale VA 1:42:00 51
69 William Villa M 35 Alexandria VA 1:42:03 52
70 Dara Schulman F 30 Arlington VA 1:42:10 11
71 Joe Baldwin M 51 Fairfax VA 1:42:11 53
72 Cindy Hens F 39 Arlington VA 1:42:32 12
73 Doug Wham M 54 Arlington VA 1:42:49 54
74 Robert Trost M 60 Falls Church VA 1:43:17 55
75 Susan Coller F 32 Washington DC 1:43:42 13
76 Greg Mastel M 43 Washington DC 1:44:11 56
77 Barbara Haney F 48 Ft. Washington MD 1:44:29 14 2 F40-49
78 Tim McCaffrey M 48 McLean VA 1:44:35 57
79 Natasha Nelson F 35 Arlington VA 1:45:16 15
80 Andrew Buechele M 64 Washington DC 1:45:49 58
81 Elizabeth Humphrey F 43 Arlington VA 1:46:33 16 3 F40-49
82 Jim Ledford M 39 Arlington VA 1:46:34 59
83 Anant Raut M 30 Arlington VA 1:46:48 60
84 James Scarborough M 48 McLean VA 1:47:18 61
85 Heather Stone F 32 Washington DC 1:47:24 17
86 Janet Braunstein F 40 Washington DC 1:49:23 18
87 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 1:49:36 62
88 David James M 52 Valparaiso IN 1:50:33 63
89 Karolynn Coleman F 62 Chevy Chase MD 1:50:51 19 1 F60-69
90 Cindy Cohen F 38 Washington DC 1:51:01 20
91 Tony Branham M 46 Hollywood MD 1:51:23 64
92 Richard Mathera M 22 Arlington VA 1:52:00 65
93 Marla Schnall F 42 Falls Church VA 1:52:48 21
94 David Vardeman M 35 Washington DC 1:54:01 66
95 Andrew Alterman M 25 Washington DC 1:54:02 67
96 Steve Radis M 56 Easton MD 1:54:47 68
97 Don Marvel M 64 Easton MD 1:54:48 69
98 Douglas Dean Hartman M 47 Springfield VA 1:55:26 70
99 Emily Smith F 29 Washington DC 1:58:09 22 2 F20-29
100 Brian Reaves M 49 Alexandria VA 1:58:09 71
101 Elizabeth Stamm F 27 Philadelphia PA 1:58:40 23 3 F20-29
102 Monika Serrano F 26 Philadelphia PA 1:58:40 24
103 Unknown Runner 2:01:01
104 Joe Harrington M 36 Alexandria VA 2:01:20 72
105 Unknown Runner 2:02:40
106 Unknown Runner 2:02:42
107 Jim Burt M 45 Port Orange FL 2:03:45 73
108 Mike Zielinski M 48 Silver Spring MD 2:04:01 74
109 Christopher John Kunz M 48 Silver Spring MD 2:08:18 75
110 Tami Graf F 70 Lusby MD 2:10:46 25 1 F70-79
111 Matt Burt M 16 Port Orange FL 2:13:49 76 1 M19&under
112 Unknown Runner 2:29:18

DCRRC JFK 20K, Capital Crescent Trail, Washington DC EARLY STARTERS
1 Alan Mlynek M 21 Washington DC 1:36:04
2 Chris Deery M 26 Washington DC 1:37:05
3 Kimberly Hanson F 22 Alexandria VA 1:42:00
4 Julia Virgil F 35 Arlington VA 1:50:16
5 Cassie Brown F 23 Fairfax VA 1:50:57
6 Glenda Franco F 29 Germantown MD 2:03:00
7 Courtney Farber F 37 Silver Spring MD 2:03:00

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC National Capital 20 Miler and 5 Miler
Sun, Sep 29th, 2019, @7:00am
AAH 5k
Sun, Oct 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Vida Thrive 5K
Sat, Oct 12th, 2019, @8:00am
Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.