2012 DCRR Track Championships Mile and 3K

Washington & Lee High School
Arlington, VA

Thanks to everyone for making this such a great event! A special thank-you goes out to all the volunteers and especially the runners in the Men's open mile, who broke the meet record by 5 seconds.

Photos of some of the heats:

For changes and corrections please email Brian@dcroadrunners.org.

Race Walk and Children's Mile
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
87 7:41.3 Dylan Mendelowitz M 14 Arlington VA
88 7:47.4 Jacob Mendelowitz M 16 Arlington VA
72 7:59.0 Roman Steis M 6 Arlington VA
71 8:07.0 Mia Steis F 7 Arlington VA
68 8:29.2 Karl Neff M 9 Arlington VA
86 8:52.2 Eli Mendelowitz M 12 Arlington VA
58 8:53.6 Amy Lynch F 8 Alexandria VA
63 9:37.4 Michael Haines M 7 Arlington VA
83 10:20.3 Bernie Gallagher M 71 Fairfax VA
56 10:42.0 James Moreland M 59 Gaithersburg MD
91 11:34.8 Amir Barrage M 5 Arlington VA
Maters Mile heat 1 (slow)
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
67 6:19.1 Jim Noone M 68 Fairfax VA
122 6:19.3 Shannon Smith F -1 Washington DC
152 6:30.6 Nick Rerras M 55 Norfolk va
104 6:32.3 Michelle Hall F 52 Arlington VA
94 6:45.6 Doug Austen M 52 Enola PA
83 7:11.6 Bernie Gallagher M 71 Fairfax VA
77 7:13.0 Terry Michel F 53 Mclean VA
151 7:15.4 Christopher Wilkinson M -1 Washington DC
50 7:22.0 susan Aaronson F 58 Arlington VA
105 7:23.2 Cindy Cohen F 0 Washington DC
98 7:33.1 James Scarborough M 54 McLean VA
85 7:39.8 Lisa Schaefer F 41 vienna VA
111 7:44.6 John Jacobi M 51 Hunstville AL
56 8:47.7 James Moreland M 59 Gaithersburg MD
118 10:02.2 Edward Barnes M 55 Washington DC
119 10:37.2 Silvia Barnes F 56 0 0
Masters Mile 2
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
3 4:46.6 John Zimmerman M 45 Mclean VA
124 5:13.1 Richard Rapine M 40 Alexandria VA
64 5:13.8 Daniel Vogel M 40 Silver Spring MD
116 5:28.5 Kubene Holmes M 47 Arlington VA
84 5:29.2 Ted Poulos M 50 Mclean VA
66 5:32.0 Jamey Burden M 46 Alexandria VA
97 5:32.5 George Buckheit M 55 Reston VA
95 5:33.4 Terry McLaughlin M 51 Spotsylavania VA
103 5:36.6 Michael Karlin M 40 Bethesda MD
110 5:42.3 Chris Johnston M 48 Fairfax VA
101 5:43.6 Dan Eddy M 61 Alexandria VA
89 5:50.9 Rich Mendelowitz M 53 Arlington VA
113 5:54.3 Joe Emerson M 46 Alexandria VA
60 5:57.6 Steve Moyer M 54 Reston VA
130 6:08.9 Kam Yee M 42 Gaithersburg MD
90 6:23.1 Ben Richter M 55 Washington DC
7 6:29.2 Stephen Easley M 55 Austin TX
164 6:38.8 Jay Wind M 62 arlington VA
Women's Mile heat 1 (slow)
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
9 5:34.3 Hirute Beyone Female 19 0 0
78 5:47.5 Hollie Zapata F 25 washington DC
61 5:51.7 Valerie Moyer F 20 Reston VA
82 6:00.0 Toni Diegoli F 33 Dover DE
99 6:06.5 mary doman F 24 washington DC
107 6:07.1 Marcy Maple F 26 Arlington VA
140 6:10.2 Tina Pemberton F 40 Alexandria VA
80 6:12.0 Jessica Case Boucher F 31 Arlington VA
127 6:13.7 Beth Gilbert F 29 Arlington VA
59 6:14.8 Allison Rainey F 32 Arlington VA
150 6:16.0 Stephanie Denis F 37 Arlington VA
57 6:16.5 Amy Shopkorn F 34 Falls Church VA
93 6:16.9 Jessica Karazsia F 36 Falls Church VA
92 6:18.4 Alexandra Barrage F 36 Arlington VA
106 6:25.7 Melissa VanGelder F 27 Rockville MD
79 6:26.8 Crystal Maguire F 31 Arlington VA
Women's Mile heat 2 (fast)
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
53 4:57.0 Hanna Brtholemew F 29 Stockhom SE
137 5:03.3 Susanna Sullivan F 22 Falls Church VA
8 5:09.8 TINBIT GEDEY GEBREMARIYAM F 24 0 0
52 5:21.4 Kerry Allen F 24 Washington DC
172 5:22.1 Kelsey Budd F 22 Arlington VA
34 5:22.6 Patricia Ekiring F 31 Arlington VA
75 5:23.9 Kathryn Neeper F 28 Washington DC
65 5:30.8 Jillian Pollack F 23 Arlington VA
115 5:31.3 Lauren Shaub F 28 Arlington VA
114 5:38.9 Mary Christopher F 27 Washington DC
76 5:39.5 Cristina Burbach F 38 Washington DC
120 5:40.8 Kelly Swain F 0 Arlington VA
155 5:42.9 Robyn Bernardy F 31 Washington DC
100 5:43.4 Ashley Lowry F 27 Arlington 0
126 5:47.8 Emily Ruppel F 27 Falls Church VA
154 6:11.0 Liz Elko F 25 Arlington VA
Men's Open 1
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
5 4:16.2 Sean Graham M 32 Alexandria VA
31 4:19.4 Joey Wiegner M 30 Germantown MD
11 4:21.0 Eyob Woldegeiorgis M 30 Washington DC
2 4:25.4 Brian McCabe M 26 Washington DC
10 4:29.4 Seife Geletu M 30 Washington DC
33 4:30.0 Scott Anderson M 38 Washngton DC
14 4:31.3 Alex Benway M 22 New York NY
13 4:31.6 CHRIS BOYD M 23 GAITHERSBURG MD
32 4:33.3 Rich Saunders M 24 Washington DC
26 4:35.9 Charles Kacsur M 26 Washington DC
28 4:36.1 Andrew Ciarfalia M 29 Reston VA
23 4:36.4 Patrick DeRocco M 28 arlington VA
29 4:40.4 Bennett Stackhouse M 28 Arlington VA
24 4:41.1 D.J. Palmer M 26 Columbia MD
22 4:43.9 Romain Mareuil M 31 Washington DC
62 4:45.3 Daniel Austin M 11 Culpepper VA
6 4:45.6 Matt Deters M 0 Washington DC
27 4:49.0 michael wardian M 38 arlington VA
20 4:52.9 Ian Blackwell M 25 Arlington VA
17 4:53.2 alex maguire M 0 Fairfax VA
21 4:53.8 Danny Bennett M 41 Dunkirk MD
96 4:54.0 Tim Tobey M 28 Alexandria VA
18 4:55.6 David Hollinger M 17 Fairfax VA
30 4:58.8 Mark Walchinsky M 33 Alexandria VA
19 5:00.0 Mike Michel M 29 Alexandria Va
108 5:00.6 Felipe Cabezas M 27 Bethesda MD
16 5:01.7 Drew Lefkof M 25 Washington DC
4 5:07.3 Chuck Love M 26 Madison VA
25 5:13.5 Ellior Upin M 22 Arlington VA
Men's Open 2
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
70 4:59.6 Ryan Booker M 25 Herndon VA
131 4:59.9 Jeremy Lynch M 31 Springfield VA
134 5:01.0 Baxter Burnhart M 24 Arlington VA
32 5:01.3 Rich Saunders M 24 Washington DC
170 5:04.7 chris Carney M 39 Falls Church VA
133 5:04.9 Eric Laurel M 26 Arlington VA
169 5:10.3 Miguel Amaya M 25 Alexandria VA
102 5:11.0 Alex Gomez M 15 Fairfax VA
125 5:14.0 Gilbert Mears M 30 Washington DC
160 5:14.3 David Barr M 27 Arlington VA
128 5:14.8 Christopher Britz M 29 Alexandria VA
156 5:15.1 Pete Bernardy M 32 Washington DC
139 5:16.2 Brian Dickens M 36 arlington VA
138 5:20.1 Joseph Pelz M 26 McLean VA
112 5:20.6 Dylan Barlett M 25 Arlington VA
157 5:23.3 Gregory Richards M 35 Arlington VA
54 5:25.2 Walter Barrett M 36 Arlington VA
15 5:26.4 Mike Tosto M 28 Sterling VA
161 5:28.0 Alan Schwartz M 39 Washington DC
158 5:30.3 Christopher Thoms M 31 Reston VA
168 5:32.3 David Coleman M 26 arlington VA
166 5:33.6 Michael White M 39 Arlington VA
73 5:35.3 Dexter Steis M 39 Arlington VA
165 6:09.1 doug landau M 52 Oak Hill VA
142 6:16.4 Tim Arnade M 55 Arlington VA
153 6:32.9 Jon Hiratsuka M 59 Arlington VA
135 6:33.5 Nick Pemberton M 9 Alexandria VA
181 6:37.2 Steven Garfinkel M 27 Rockville MD
14 7:30.1 Alex Benway M 22 New York NY
51 7:55.1 Brian Hilliard M 39 Washington DC
7:55.5 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Open 3k
# Time First Last G A City State
--- ----- ------ ----- ----- --- -------- ---
35 9:17.3 Garret Martucci M 24 Arlington VA
27 9:26.3 michael wardian M 38 arlington VA
29 9:28.0 Bennett Stackhouse M 28 Arlington VA
3 9:31.3 John Zimmerman M 45 Mclean VA
24 9:47.1 D.J. Palmer M 26 Columbia MD
6 9:49.7 Matt Deters M 0 Washington DC
62 9:56.8 Daniel Austin M 11 Culpepper VA
124 10:09.7 Richard Rapine M 40 Alexandria VA
137 10:12.3 Susanna Sullivan F 22 Falls Church VA
16 10:14.2 Drew Lefkof M 25 Washington DC
20 10:18.1 Ian Blackwell M 25 Arlington VA
4 10:19.5 Chuck Love M 26 Madison VA
95 10:27.0 Terry McLaughlin M 51 Spotsylavania VA
30 10:28.6 Mark Walchinsky M 33 Alexandria VA
52 10:38.9 Kerry Allen F 24 Washington DC
169 10:57.1 Miguel Amaya M 25 Alexandria VA
84 11:13.1 Ted Poulos M 50 Mclean VA
123 11:16.0 Jessica McGuire F 31 Arlington VA
54 11:16.9 Walter Barrett M 36 Arlington VA
42 11:19.1 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
156 11:19.3 Pete Bernardy M 32 Washington DC
73 11:25.5 Dexter Steis M 39 Arlington VA
120 11:28.4 Kelly Swain F 0 Arlington VA
155 11:31.9 Robyn Bernardy F 31 Washington DC
165 11:59.2 doug landau M 52 Oak Hill VA
11:59.6 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
82 12:00.5 Toni Diegoli F 33 Dover DE
113 12:10.1 Joe Emerson M 46 Alexandria VA
122 12:26.4 Shannon Smith F -1 Washington DC
164 12:45.4 Jay Wind M 62 arlington VA
142 12:54.0 Tim Arnade M 55 Arlington VA
90 12:55.0 Ben Richter M 55 Washington DC
153 12:56.0 Jon Hiratsuka M 59 Arlington VA
130 13:16.6 Kam Yee M 42 Gaithersburg MD
163 13:18.8 Annie Schwartz F 38 Washington DC
51 14:02.9 Brian Hilliard M 39 Washington DC
69 14:05.7 Michelle Neff F 42 Arlington VA
83 14:09.7 Bernie Gallagher M 71 Fairfax VA
143 14:23.6 Amy Morales F 17 Falls Chuch VA
167 14:25.7 Sandoep Naidu M 26 Chantilly VA
162 14:44.5 Chan Robbins M 75 Arlington VA
98 15:10.6 James Scarborough M 54 McLean VA
85 15:33.3 Lisa Schaefer F 41 vienna VA
74 16:07.0 Lisa Rowe F 57 Arlington VA
118 21:06.8 Edward Barnes M 55 Washington DC
119 21:10.6 Silvia Barnes F 56 0 0
 

Upcoming Events

October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 26th, 2017, @6:30pm
2017 Costume Caper 5K
Sat, Oct 28th, 2017, @8:30am
Robinson Crew 5K
Sun, Oct 29th, 2017, @8:30am
Making Strides Against Breast Cancer 5K
Sun, Oct 29th, 2017, @8:30am
Arlington Academy of Hope 5k
Sun, Nov 5th, 2017, @8:00am
Board of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 9th, 2017, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.