2012 JFK 20K

Carderock Recreation Area
Potomac, MD

The first and perhaps only snowfall of the 2012 Winter season occurred the night before the start of the MLK 5K and JFK 20K races.  However, by the start of the races, the snow and freezing rain had stopped and the conditions were chilly but calm and peaceful.  This year, the race venue moved from the Capital Crescent Trail to Carderock and the C & O Canal Towpath. Conditions yielded a light cover of crunchy but not slippery snow.  Most runners who ventured out commented that once you were out there the running was very pleasant.  Hopefully, Carderock will be a stable home for these races in the foreseeable future.

Jonathan Loewus-Deitch won the JFK 20K race in a time of 1:18:33.  Ryan Samuel was second in a time of 1:21:51 and Michael Niederhausen was third in a time of 1:22:24.  Ted Poulos was the first Master's runner in a time of 1:25:54.

On the women's side in the 20K Katherine Laco was first in a time of 1:30:38.  Nancy Eiring was second in a time of 1:31:52 and Jenny Goransson was third in a time of 1:39:17.  Kathleen Pugh was the first Masters runner in a time of 1:51:24.

Race director Dary Knuth wishes to thank Ben Richter, Brian Danza, Bob Thurston, James Scarbourough, Stephen Hosmer, and James Gusmer for volunteering to assist with the races, and for the assistance of Ranger Leigh Zahm of the National Park Service and Officer Wynn of the Park Service Police.  The races would not have been possible without their assistance.

For finish line photos, see this album on our Facebook group!  Please tag yourselves and your friends.

For corrections or changes, please email brian@dcroadrunners.org

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Jonathan Loewus-Deitch M 25 Washington DC 1:18:33 1:18:35 1 1
2 Ryan Samuel M 34 Washington DC 1:21:51 1:21:52 2 1
3 Michael Niederhausen M 35 Washington DC 1:22:24 1:22:26 3 2
4 Jesse Gaylord M 27 Washington DC 1:23:32 1:23:33 4 2
5 Ted Poulos M 50 Mclean VA 1:25:54 1:25:55 5 1
6 Joshua Hunsberger M 32 Bethesda MD 1:26:40 1:26:40 6 3
7 Matt Anderson M 45 Fairfax VA 1:26:54 1:26:55 7 1
8 Kenny Ames M 34 Washington DC 1:27:55 1:27:55 8 4
9 Brett Burnham M 27 Washington DC 1:27:53 1:28:03 9 3
10 Duane Novotni M 32 Fairfax VA 1:28:24 1:28:26 10 5
11 Kevin Rudolph M 26 Washington DC 1:29:03 1:29:08 11 4
12 Franco Reyes M 32 Mclean VA 1:29:23 1:29:25 12 6
13 Joel O'Connell M 34 Arlington VA 1:29:32 1:29:34 13 7
14 Katharine Laco F 24 Potomac MD 1:30:38 1:30:42 1 1
15 Michael Gaither M 28 Montgomery Village MD 1:30:52 1:30:53 14 5
16 Rich Mendelowitz M 52 Arlington VA 1:31:13 1:31:15 15 2
17 Nancy Eiring F 38 Washington DC 1:31:52 1:31:55 2 1
18 Nathan Edmunds M 28 Bethesda MD 1:31:56 1:31:59 16 6
19 David Barr M 26 Arlington VA 1:32:47 1:32:49 17 7
20 Charles Francis M 29 -- -- 1:32:53 1:32:57 18 8
21 Eric Waskowicz M 52 Alexandria VA 1:32:56 1:33:00 19 3
22 Bruce Waskowicz M 50 Denver PA 1:32:57 1:33:00 20 4
23 Lloyd Rawley M 51 Greenbelt MD 1:33:09 1:33:14 21 5
24 Jesse Reilly M 29 Washington DC 1:33:37 1:33:47 22 9
25 Rob Thomas Ii M 50 Elliston MT 1:33:53 1:33:54 23 6
26 Mike Herren M -- Bethesda MD 1:35:34 1:35:46 24 1
27 David Bettwy M 23 Washington DC 1:36:56 1:37:00 25 10
28 Andrew Goldsmith M 47 Takoma Park MD 1:37:24 1:37:31 26 2
29 Mike Cannon M 53 Springfield VA 1:38:37 1:38:40 27 7
30 Jay Wind M 62 Arlington VA 1:38:51 1:38:53 28 1
31 Anthony Wong M 33 Washington DC 1:38:58 1:39:10 29 8
32 Jenny Goransson F 28 Arlington VA 1:39:17 1:39:26 3 2
33 Brian Zaborowski M 32 Silver Spring MD 1:39:44 1:39:47 30 9
34 Anna Griffis F 26 Washington DC 1:39:39 1:39:49 4 3
35 Colleen Roh F 33 Washington DC 1:39:53 1:39:58 5 2
36 Mathew Harkins M 31 Washington DC 1:39:46 1:39:58 31 10
37 Bill Stahr M 51 The Plains VA 1:40:06 1:40:12 32 8
38 Ken Krehbiel M 58 Washington DC 1:40:30 1:40:34 33 9
39 Laura Boudreau F 24 Washington DC 1:40:27 1:40:37 6 4
40 Susan Greenspan F 34 Washington DC 1:41:51 1:41:55 7 3
41 Andrejs Pildegovics M 40 Washington DC 1:42:04 1:42:04 34 3
42 Joseph Schoenbauer M 30 Washington DC 1:31:04 1:43:00 35 11
43 Scott Hughes M 26 Washington DC 1:43:22 1:43:29 36 11
44 Alex Albertini M 29 Washington DC 1:44:03 1:44:03 37 12
45 Eamonn Mcevilly M 69 Springfield VA 1:44:10 1:44:11 38 2
46 Jeff Aslen M 38 -- -- 1:44:01 1:44:12 39 12
47 Kirk Gordon M 55 Glenn Dale MD 1:44:18 1:44:26 40 10
48 Ben Richter M 55 Washington DC 1:43:40 1:44:33 41 11
49 Greg Chaconas M 66 Washington DC 1:45:47 1:45:50 42 3
50 Michael Obrien M 37 Washington DC 1:46:14 1:46:26 43 13
51 Michael Feldhaus M 48 Arlington VA 1:46:53 1:46:59 44 4
52 Ask Eirik Storsve M 36 Silver Spring MD 1:46:55 1:46:59 45 14
53 Terumi Rafferty-Osaki M 31 Washington DC 1:47:44 1:47:53 46 15
54 Ann Abbott F 33 Annandale VA 1:48:15 1:48:18 8 4
55 Veronika Chan F 26 Washington DC 1:48:17 1:48:22 9 5
55 Jessica Lightner F 23 Washington DC 1:48:17 1:48:22 9 5
57 Glenn Sewell M 36 Arlington VA 1:49:18 1:49:30 47 16
58 Joe Ludovici M 54 Alexandria VA 1:50:05 1:50:18 48 12
59 Holta Trandafili F 32 -- -- 1:50:26 1:50:37 11 5
60 Dylan Nelson M 25 Washington DC 1:50:48 1:50:55 49 13
61 Abbatti Afeta M 42 Silver Spring MD 1:51:08 1:51:16 50 5
62 Shelley Morris F 27 Arlington VA 1:51:06 1:51:19 12 7
63 Kathleen Pugh F 42 Washington DC 1:51:24 1:51:31 13 1
64 Amy Lewis F 34 Springfield VA 1:52:21 1:52:33 14 6
65 Stefanie Claus F 24 Washington DC 1:53:00 1:53:10 15 8
66 Marissa Mitzner F 25 Washington DC 1:53:21 1:53:27 16 9
67 Gillian Rowan F 57 Mclean VA 1:53:36 1:53:45 17 1
68 Emily Farley F 25 Washington DC 1:54:02 1:54:07 18 10
69 Karen Young F 43 Boyds MD 1:54:24 1:54:30 19 2
70 Dan Weiser M 53 Washington DC 1:55:00 1:55:07 51 13
71 Big Guy M 54 Arlington VA 1:55:10 1:55:16 52 14
72 Kerry Nussear F 29 Washington DC 1:55:13 1:55:25 20 11
73 Katie Madison F 35 Arlington VA 1:55:51 1:55:56 21 7
74 Sarah Kelly F 22 Arlington VA 1:56:13 1:56:21 22 12
75 Janell Richardson F 29 Washington DC 1:56:11 1:56:21 23 13
76 Greg Barnhart M -- Washington DC -- 1:58:32 53 2
77 Eva Zamarripa F 25 Atlanta GA 1:59:13 1:59:22 24 14
78 Douglas Pepelko M 37 -- -- 1:59:20 1:59:27 54 17
79 Chris Farmer M 32 -- -- 1:59:28 1:59:32 55 18
80 Luisa Atkinson F 27 Apt 810 DC 2:01:28 2:01:37 25 15
81 Diana Partridge F 28 Washington Dc DC 2:03:10 2:03:21 26 16
82 Catherine Robbins F 29 -- -- 2:04:29 2:04:38 27 17
83 Libby Wile F 30 Washington DC 2:04:28 2:04:38 28 8
84 Alisha Butler F 24 -- -- 2:04:45 2:04:55 29 18
85 Douglas Hartman M 52 Springfield VA 2:05:39 2:05:51 56 15
86 Anna Wiand F 29 Washington DC 2:07:18 2:07:32 30 19
87 Christopher Walsh M 25 Washington DC 2:07:18 2:07:33 57 14
88 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 2:11:20 2:11:49 4857 4857
89 Anna Lucas F 29 Washington DC 2:13:40 2:13:54 31 20
90 Andy Buechele M 69 Washington DC 2:19:31 2:19:39 58 4
91 Mike Zielinski M 53 Silver Spring MD 2:20:37 2:20:45 59 16
92 Abagail Schwartz F 30 Washington DC 2:20:38 2:20:54 32 9
93 Mary Ellen Seale F 56 Burke VA 2:21:40 2:21:59 33 2
94 Laura Mccarthy F 25 Arlington VA 2:23:41 2:23:55 34 21
95 Andrew Kent M 47 Arlington VA 2:27:33 2:27:49 60 6
 

Upcoming Events

Friends of Montessori Education 5K
Sun, May 7th, 2017, @9:00am
Board of Directors Meeting
Thu, May 11th, 2017, @7:00pm
Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, May 13th, 2017, @9:00am
Happy Hour & Snowball Series Awards Ceremony
Thu, May 18th, 2017, @6:00pm
Holy Spirit 5K
Sat, May 20th, 2017, @8:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.